Former U.S. Ambassadors to Cameroon

  1. U.S.- Cameroon Relations
  2. Former U.S. Ambassadors to Cameroon
  3. PEPFAR

From 2017 to 1957

Official Photo (State Dept.)

Arrived Post: August 22, 2014
Depart Post: September 11, 2017

Ambassador Jackson

Arrived Post: October 12, 2010
Depart Post: October 5, 2013

Appointed Post: May 30, 2007
Departed Post: Aug. 1, 2010

Ambassador Marquardt

Appointed Post: July 26, 2004
Departed Post: July 7, 2007

Ambassador Staples

Arrived Post: Nov. 10, 2001
Departed post: July 10, 2004

Arrived Post: Dec. 6, 1998
Departed Post: Nov. 4, 2001

Appointed: Dec. 19, 1995
Departed Post: Aug. 16, 1998

Appointed: August 17, 1992
Departed Post: Jan. 15, 1996

Appointed: October 25, 1989
Departed Post: January 1, 1993

Appointed: August 11, 1987
Departed Post: March 19, 1989

Appointed: June 14, 1983
Departed Post: July 30, 1987

Appointed: June 30, 1980
Departed Post: May 17, 1983

Appointed: April 25, 1977
Departed Post: Feb. 24, 1980

Appointed: August 1, 1975
Departed Post: May 7, 1977

Appointed: June 27, 1972
Departed Post: July 29, 1975

Appointed: Dec. 2, 1969
Departed Post: June 6, 1972

Appointed: June 26, 1967
Departed Post: May 27, 1969

Appointed: April 20, 1960
Departed Post: Sept. 6, 1966

Consular Officer, Appointed: May 1957
Departed Post: August 1959